Maine Maritime Academy
Prospective Students Alumni Parents Students Directions Home

T/S State of Maine



T/S State of Maine

SHIP SPECIFICATIONS

Type of Vessel: Public Nautical School ship
Owner: U.S. Maritime Administration (MARAD)
Length Overall: 499.83 feet 152.35 meters
Breadth: 72.00 feet 21.95 meters
Depth: 42.00 feet 12.80 meters
Main Engine: Medium Speed inline 6-cylinder diesel engine
Make: MAK
Auxiliary propulsion: Reliance Electric Motor
Propeller: Lips Controllable pitch
Full ahead sea speed: 15.3 knots

SHIP HISTORY

Former Name: USNS Tanner TAGS-40
Namesake: Capt Z.L. Tanner, USN, 1833-1906
Keel laid: 22 September 1986
Launched: 28 August 1990
Operator: Military Sealift Command, 1990-93
Conversion by: Interocean Ugland Management Corp., Voorhees, N.J. as General Agent for the U. S. Maritime Administration

The USNS Tanner TAGS-4O was built for the Navy as a fast Oceanographic Research Vessel by Bethlehem Steel Corporation at its Sparrows Point yard in Maryland in 1990. The vessel was the second oceanographic research ship to bear the name of Zero Luther "Tanner" a noted Oceanographer and inventor of a patented sounding machine. The vessel experienced an engine casualty in 1993 and was laid up by the Navy and ownership transferred to the Maritime Administration. She lay idle in the James River Reserve fleet until 1996 when she began a conversion process, which removed her underwater sonar domes and equipment. The (2) two original engines were removed and a new "one of a kind" power plant was installed, making her into a sophisticated high tech teaching platform for her mission of training men and women for careers as licensed officers in the Merchant Marine. The vessel was modified to increase the accommodations from 108 to 302 persons. New lifesaving equipment and upgrades to existing equipment were accomplished as well as enhancements to the habitability requirements of the vessel. She was delivered to Maine Maritime Academy on 6 June 1997 and sailed on her maiden training cruise the following week.

To learn more about the T/S State of Maine or Maine Maritime Academy, visit:http://www.mainemaritime.edu or http://tssom.mma.edu/

PUBLIC TOUR SCHEDULE

The Maine Maritime Academy training ship, State of Maine, is open to the public for guided tours throughout the year while the vessel is in port. The tour schedule varies throughout the year and adheres to the college's academic and training schedules.

An annual schedule of specific dates is determined each July - please call ahead for exact dates -1-800-464-6565 (Maine), 1-800-227-8465 (out-of-state).

Public Tours - General Scheduling Information

Mid-July through late August
Daily, 10-12 and 1-3, on the hour

Tours are not offered the last week in August or the first week in September.

During the academic year, from approximately the second week in September to late April, tours are conducted only on Saturdays and Sundays, 10-12 and 1-3, on the hour. Tours are not conducted during college holidays and vacations.

Summer tours resume each year following the spring training cruise. They commence in mid-July and proceed in a similar fashion to the schedule indicated above.

Tour Information

  • Tours last approximately 30 mins.
  • Provided on a first-come, first-serve basis.
  • Free of charge.
  • All tours begin on the hour.
  • The vessel is not barrier free.
  • Photo identification is required of all those boarding the vessel. Bags may be searched.
  • Practical footwear is required.

Groups consisting of more than 10 are asked to call ahead - 1-800-464-6565 (Maine), 1-800-227-8465 (out-of-state).

Quick Links